Introduction

At the Goulburn Motor Group Pty Limited ABN 21100318705 (“we”, “us” or “our”) we recognise the importance of your privacy and appreciate that your personal information is very important to you.

We are committed to complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP’s”).

Where applicable, GMG will handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and any other applicable exemptions in the Privacy Act or other legislation.

In this Privacy Policy “personal information” has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act. Basically, personal information is information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

This Privacy Policy sets out key information regarding our collection, disclosure and storage of your personal information, and of your ability to access and correct it. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time, at our discretion and without notice to you. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly for updates. The latest version of our Privacy Policy is available of our website at www.twitts.com.au.

1. Types of personal information that GMG collects and holds

The type of personal information GMG collects from or about you holds depends on the circumstances in which the information is collected.

2. How GMG collects your personal information

GMG may collect personal information from or about you in a variety of ways. The most common ways we collect personal information are:

We will collect or receive your personal information if you purchase a new or used vehicle, part or accessory from GMG, and/or arrange finance for the purchase of your vehicle, or take a test drive of one of our vehicles.

  • We will also collect or receive your personal information if you have your vehicle serviced or repaired by us, or book your vehicle with us for a service or repair.
  • We will collect or receive your personal information from the third party provider of Finance if you arrange finance for vehicle with a third party provider of Finance.
  • We may collect personal information directly from you if you make an enquiry about vehicles, parts, accessories or services, or if you request a test drive, brochure, specification sheet, information or other materials about our vehicles, parts, accessories or services.
  • If you deal with us online, including via our website or through social media channels;
  • If you participate in a GMG marketing, product development, profiling, survey or research campaign, including on social media channels;
  • If you request roadside assistance services;
  • If you apply for a job at GMG, from you directly and from your referees;
  • If you perform work for GMG under a service arrangement, from your employer or labour agency;
  • From publicity available sources;
  • We may also collect your personal information from third parties, including our service providers, entities and clubs sponsored by or affiliated with us, or from our contractors and agents.
  • 3. The purposes for which GMG collects, holds uses and discloses personal information

    The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information will depend on the circumstances for which we collect it. In general, we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it and related purposes which you would reasonably expect, for purposes which you consent, and as otherwise authorised or required by law.

    Specific purposed for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information include.

    We may also use your personal information for related secondary purposes that you would reasonable expect, such as sending you mail or emails with details of new or used vehicles or services, special offers or promotions that may be of interest to you. You can contact us at any time if you do not with to receive marketing material. If you wish to unsubscribe from marketing material you receive from GMG, please contact us directly.

    4. Consequences if you don’t provide your personal information?

    If we are unable to collect personal information we require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected, or advise you or information in relation to vehicles, parts, accessories or services or offers. For example, if we did not collect personal information about your new vehicle purchase, we would be unable to remind you directly of a service that is due, or notify you of a field service action for the vehicle.

    5. Disclosure

    Generally, GMG may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in Section 3 of this Privacy Policy. This may include;

    Your provision to us or agents of your personal information will constitute your consent for us to disclose this information as described in this Section 5 and Section 6 below.

    We will take reasonable commercial steps to ensure our service providers keep your personal information confidential, not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing their work for us, and in manner consistent with the Privacy Act.

    If we intent to use or disclose your personal information in a manner which is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, we will seek your consent to do so.

    If you post information to certain parts of our website or to our social media channels, you acknowledge that such information may be publicly available. We recommend that you use your discretion in deciding what information you upload to such websites.

    6. Disclosure overseas

    Other service providers may be located overseas. The countries in which these third parties are located will depend on the circumstances. In the ordinary course of business we may disclose personal information to parties located in the United States, Canada and India. Except where an exemption applies under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas recipients do not breach the APP’s in the Privacy Act in relation to such information.

    7. Storage and security

    Security of your personal information is important to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information for misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, to the extent permitted by law we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information.

    Personal information held by us is stored within secured premises by GMG or Pentana Solutions. The storage facilities have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    8. Access & Correction

    You may seek access to your personal information which we hold about you and we will provide you with access in accordance with the APP’s. We may require that you provide suitable identification for security purposes before allowing you to access your personal information. We may also charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you. Access to your personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where access poses a health or safety risk, the information relates to anticipated legal processing or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will give you reasons why.

    We endeavour to maintain your personal information as accurately as reasonably possible. We rely on accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly (from you) and indirectly (i.e. from a third party). Therefore, it is very important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If you become aware that any personal information which we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete, misleading, irrelevant or not up to date, please contact us using our details below to correct or update your personal information.

    9. Third party websites

    Our websites may contain links to websites owned or operated by third parties, including websites owned or operated by third party service providers affiliated with GMG. We take no responsibility for the privacy practices or content of these other websites. These other websites may contain their own privacy policies and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices. We recommend that you thoroughly read the privacy policies of these third party websites.

    10. Links, cookies and use of the GMG website

    Our website may contain links to websites. This Privacy Policy applies to the GMG website and not any linked websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each website that collects your personal information.

    GMG uses technology such as “cookies”, “pixel tags” and java code on the GMG websites and in emails you have agreed to receive from us. The use of “cookies”, “pixel tags” and java code is an industry standard, and help us monitor the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use GMG websites. A “cookie” is a small data element stored by your web browser on your computer system. If selected by you, the GMG websites will store your username and password in a “cookie” to enable you to be automatically logged in when you return.

    We use this technology to generate statistics and measure website activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. During normal website usage we do not collect or store personal information such as your name, mailing address, email address or phone number.

    Each time you access the GMG websites, our server may deliver certain customised information, including ads, to you based on the data stored in your cookie. Third party vendors may show our ads on websites on the Internet and serve these ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website and other Internet activity. GMG may also use analytics data supplies by third party vendors to inform and optimise our ad campaigns.

    11.Contact details and complaints

    If you have any concerns or questions about the way your personal information is managed and used by us, or are concerned that an APP or the Privacy laws have been breached, please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer.

    GMG takes seriously its compliance with privacy obligations. We will ensure that your complaint is registered with us, and may request that you provide the complaint to us in writing. The Privacy Officer will ensure that the complaint is referred to the right people within the organisation to investigate and respond to the complaint. Any response or action will be notified to you as soon as practicable.

    The contact details of the Privacy Officer are as follows;

    The Privacy Officer
    Goulburn Motor Group
    325 Midland Hwy
    Shepparton Vic 3630
    Phone: 03 5822 5822
    Fax: 03 5831 1049
    Website: www.twitts.com.au
    E-mail: admin@darryltwitt.com.au